Privacy Policy

Because Atrium Windows and Doors, Inc. (“Atrium”) values your patronage and respects your privacy rights, we are voluntarily providing you with this statement of our Privacy Policy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for any website operated by Atrium, including any site from which you access this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Website”).

Personal Information We Collect About You

"Personal Information" is information through which you can be identified. Atrium only collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us. The Personal Information that Atrium collects through our Website depends on the nature of your activities, including, but not limited to, whether you complete a survey, contact us for information, or report a warranty or service issue. Personal Information that Atrium may collect from you when you participate in these activities may include your name, address, email address, phone number, product serial or model number or name, demographic profile information, billing information, comments that may identify you, and other information that you voluntarily provide.

How We Use The Personal Information We Collect

Atrium uses your Personal Information to identify you to respond to your online email requests made through www.safeharborwindows.com. If you choose not to give us your Personal Information, you can still use most of our Website, however, you will not be able to send us email inquiries, access certain features/sections, complete a survey, or request an Atrium employee or distributor to contact you. Your Personal Information may also be shared with Atrium’s employees, agents, representatives, and selected third parties who will be under an obligation to Atrium to use reasonable care to keep this information confidential and are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any other purpose.

Atrium reserves the right to transfer your Personal Information to a third party in the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of Atrium’s assets to a third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to terms similar to those of this Privacy Policy.

Atrium may also disclose Personal Information: (1) to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (2) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; (3) to protect and defend Atrium, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and all of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute; (4) to enforce the Terms of Use of our Website; and (5) to prevent imminent physical harm.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Atrium will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Personal Information obtained through Atrium or from third parties without your consent.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy and any choices you make on the Website will not necessarily apply to Personal Information you may have provided to us or any third parties in the context of other, separately operated, operations or in connection with unrelated products or services.

General Information We Collect and Use

“General Information” is information we collect through your connection and interaction with our Website. General Information does not identify you, personally - for instance, we can’t identify your name or address from your Internet browser address, but we can use General Information to compile statistics about visitors to our Website and preferences of our visitors. General Information we collect when you visit our Website includes the domain and host from which you access the Internet (ex: aol.com), the Internet protocol address (“IP Address”) of the computer you are using (this is the number used by computers on a network to identify them to other computers), the browser software you are using, the operating system you are using, the date and time that you access our Website, the specific pages you visit at our Website, the number of visits you make to our Website, the number of visits to specific pages you make at our Website, and products or services viewed at our Website.

We use the General Information we collect to perfect and administer our Website, analyze trends, and generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Website.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from our Website about children under the age of 13. We request that persons under the age of 13 not use our Website without supervision from a responsible adult. If a child whom we know to be under the age of 13 sends Personal Information to us, we will only use that information to respond directly to that child, notify parents, or seek parental consent.

Security

Atrium has implemented a variety of security measures to prevent the unauthorized release of, access to, or use of Personal Information collected through our Website. For example, we store your Personal Information on computer servers that are located in controlled facilities and that have limited access. We have set up technical security measures such as browser encryption, routers and firewalls to safeguard Personal Information against unauthorized access. Our services are located in the United States. Please be advised, however, that no security system is impenetrable/fail-proof. The secure servers are not generally accessible by unauthorized third parties, but could become accessible in the event of a security breach. Atrium has no control over the security of computers or other electronic devices of others or over means you use to send emails and submit information to Atrium over the Internet. Therefore, Atrium cannot ensure safety regarding the disclosure or interception of your information before it is received by Atrium.

Links to Other Materials

If any link is offered connecting to a third-party website, it is for the convenience of our Website visitors and as an accommodation to the respective third-party site owner and without charge. Atrium reserves the right to reject any request for a link to a third-party website and to remove any link for any reason. Sites linked to and from this Website are not necessarily under the control of Atrium and Atrium shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any such linked site or any link or linking program at any time.

Access To Your Personal Information

To review your Personal Information, or, if you believe that any Personal Information collected by Atrium about you is not correct or has changed, please send an e-mail message to webmaster@atrium.com explaining the correction or change and provide any relevant confirmation or reference number.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was posted on November 13, 2009. Atrium reserves the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. When the Privacy Policy is changed, modified and/or amended, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Personal Information collected or modified after the effective date of the revised policy. Customers are responsible for periodically checking the Privacy Policy available on the Website for changes, and are encouraged to bookmark the Website to check for updates and take or print out copies of the Privacy Policy for their records. Continued use of the Website following any changes or modifications shall be deemed as your acceptance of any changes in the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Atrium Windows and Doors, Inc.
3890 West Northwest Highway,
Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75220
Attn: General Counsel
webmaster@atrium.com